Privacy Policy

Hepatitis Australia is committed to handling all personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What types of personal information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as a health promotion organisation. Some of these functions and activities include development and advocacy of national hepatitis related policy, community information and education, raising awareness in the general community, and support for community sector services that respond to the needs of those affected by viral hepatitis. Information collected by Hepatitis Australia is used to improve our services and identify areas for policy development and advocacy.  

The types of personal information we generally collect may include your name and contact details such as your telephone numbers and email address and in some circumstances your professional qualifications and experience.

At times we may collect sensitive information from those individuals who complete our online surveys. We will only collect sensitive information with the relevant individual’s consent, noting that individuals have the option to complete our surveys anonymously. Individuals who choose to identify themselves may be offered opportunities to participate in other activities Hepatitis Australia may undertake. The type of sensitive information we may collect includes your health and/or medical information.

Information collected from general activities

As part of our general activities, we may capture and record personal information from our member organisations, partners, and service providers. Such information is generally collected for administrative, governance, management and audit purposes.

We may collect personal information (e.g. name and contact details) from people who contact us directly, allowing us to respond to your enquiry and/or improve our service.

Personal information from donors and supporters of Hepatitis Australia is collected as needed to comply with laws and issue tax receipts. Information collected may include name, contact details and payment details.

You may also supply personal information to us when applying for open positions, and we may collect your personal information from third-parties (e.g. referees) as part of the assessment and recruitment process. Such information collected may include educational and academic background, work history, skill-set and capabilities.

Personal information including name and contact details is collected from people who volunteer to assist us with our general activities.

Personal information is collected from our board members in line with appointment and regulatory requirements.

Information collected from our websites

When accessing our websites, we may make a record of your user service address and Internet provider name and address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded, any website visited prior to accessing our site and the type of browser used. This information is collected to monitor the activity on our websites (including the popularity of certain pages and information presented on our websites, and linkages to information), to consider improvements to the delivery, presentation and types of information on our websites, and to ensure the protection of our intellectual property and reputation.

Our websites do use cookies, which are small text files that are stored in your local browser cache when you visit a website. Using cookies makes it possible to recognise the visitor's browser in order to optimise the particular website and simplify its use. Information collected via cookies is not used by us to determine the personal identity of a visitor. Most browsers are set up to accept these cookies automatically. You can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to inform you before a cookie is stored on your computer.

Can you communicate with us anonymously?

Where lawful and practical, you will be given the option to communicate with us without identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym. 

Holding personal information

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems.

Personal information collected in paper-based documents may be converted to electronic form for storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed).

Hepatitis Australia uses physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at our offices, with archived records held at an external storage facility. The content of any databases remain at Hepatitis Australia on servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us.

We maintain computer and network security by using firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

Donations and registrations made on the Hepatitis Australia website use encryption methods and credit card data is stored using systems compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Where we no longer require the personal information for our functions and activities we will destroy or de-identify the personal information and sensitive information we hold.

How do we disclose your personal information?

It is highly unlikely that personal information collected during the course of ordinary activities will be disclosed outside of Hepatitis Australia. We may however disclose (a) personal information and (b)sensitive information (where that information has been de-identified), to our member organisations or to our service providers where it is reasonably necessary for us to be able to deliver the services or information requested of us.

We do not currently share any personal information with overseas recipients.

What should you do if you have a complaint or wish to access your personal information held by Hepatitis Australia?

It is important that any information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact us if you would like to access or update your personal information.

Please set out your request or complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer:

Address:  PO Box 716, Woden, ACT 2606 Australia: or
Email: privacy@hepatitisaustralia.com

Please provide sufficient information, so that the Privacy Officer can consider your request or concerns and contact you. Typically, we will respond to your request or complaint within 10 business days.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australia Privacy Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

How are changes to this privacy policy made?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you.

Page Updated: 27 September 2018